Home » Accolades » Currently Reading:

2016 Minister’s Student Achiever Award Winners

September 28, 2016 Accolades No Comments Print Print Email Email

Future industry leaders have been recognised in a special ceremony at NSW Parliament House to mark the 2016 Minister’s Student Achiever Awards in Tourism and Hospitality.

NSW Minister for Trade, Tourism and Major Events Stuart Ayres congratulated 16 students on their academic achievements and acknowledged the importance of professional training to the tourism industry.

“These Awards celebrate the achievements of our State’s best students who represent the future of tourism and hospitality,” Mr Ayres said.

“Our tourism industry is all about delivering outstanding experiences every day – making sure visitors enjoy their stay, tell others and return year after year.

“Providing world-class service demands the dedication and commitment of the thousands of individuals employed by our tourism businesses and it is my pleasure to honour the next generation of tourism staff and operators.”

Destination NSW Chief Executive Officer Sandra Chipchase said the students’ commitment to excellence would see them well placed to deliver fantastic visitor experiences throughout their careers.

“These students will make an important contribution to the NSW tourism industry in coming years and, as the NSW Government’s tourism and major events agency, we are delighted to acknowledge and support their professional development,” Ms Chipchase said.

Students from NSW education institutions offering degrees, diplomas and certificate courses in tourism and hospitality studies can be nominated for the Awards. To be eligible, students must have completed one year of their studies and be a resident of NSW.

The 2016 Minister’s Student Achiever Award recipients:

Ashleigh Barnes
Certificate III in Tourism
TAFE NSW, Illawarra (Bega Campus)

Emma Blanshard
Diploma of Tourism and Travel
TAFE NSW, Northern Sydney Institute (Brookvale)

Nicholas Cachia
Certificate III in Travel
Australian Pacific College (Kent Street)

Oksana Diadyk
Advanced Diploma of Travel and Tourism
TAFE NSW, South Western Sydney Institute

Dominic Elmaloglou
Certificate III in Commercial Cookery
TAFE NSW, North Coast Institute (Coffs Harbour Education Campus)

Kyle Ferguson
Certificate III in Commercial Cookery
TAFE NSW, Riverina Institute (Albury Campus)

Danielle Fuller
Bachelor of Business (Hospitality Management)
William Blue College of Hospitality Management

Anthony Hiscox
Future Club Leaders Program, Diploma of Management
Barrington Training Services

Natalie Johnson
Certificate III in Travel
TAFE NSW, Western Sydney Institute

Jacqueline Jones
Bachelor of Tourism Management
Western Sydney University

Amy Lawry
Bachelor of Business (International Hotel & Resort Management)
Blue Mountains Hotel Management School & Torrens University

Katie Lee
Bachelor of Business (Tourism)
The University of Newcastle

Kylie Monckton
Bachelor of Business (Tourism & Hospitality Management)
Southern Cross University (Lismore Campus)

Zoe Saunders
Diploma of Hospitality
TAFE NSW, Hunter Institute (Hamilton Campus)

Chelsea Smailes
Bachelor of Business (Hotel Management)
The Hotel School Sydney

Clare Wang
Bachelor of Management (Tourism)
University of Technology Sydney

Comment on this Article:

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

Platinium Partnership


Elite Partnership Sponsors


Premier Partnership Sponsors


Official Media Event Partner


Global Travel media endorses the following travel publication