Home » Accolades » Currently Reading:

AFTA National Travel Industry Awards 2014 Winners

July 21, 2014 Accolades No Comments Email Email

More than 1300 industry leaders and representatives gathered at Sydney’s Hordern Pavilion in Moore Park for the Awards Event with a record 34 travel industry individuals and groups named number one in their respective categories.

 

Category 1: Best Travel Agency Category 13: Best Niche Category 25: Best Wholesaler –
Group (100 outlets or more) Wholesaler International Product
helloworld Limited Back-Roads Touring Infinity Holidays
Sponsor: Qantas Airways Sponsor: South African Tourism Sponsor: AA Appointments
Category 2: Best Travel Agency Category 14: Best Domestic Category 26: Best Agency
Retail – Single Location Airline Support Service
Bicton Travel Qantas Airways Air Tickets
Sponsor: Singapore Airlines Sponsor: Air Tickets Sponsor: The Travel Doctor –
Category 3: Best Travel Agency Category 15: Best International TMVC
Retail – Multi Location Airline – On-Line Category 27: Best Sales
helloworld Hunter Travel Emirates Executive – Industry Supplier
Group Sponsor: The Travel Corporation Tomas Malmberg, Insight
Sponsor: Qantas Airways Category 16: Best International Vacations, QLD
Category 4: Best Travel Agency Airline – Off-Line Sponsor: World Leading
Corporate – Single Location Finnair Cruise Lines
Goldman Travel Sponsor: Consolidated Travel Category 28: Rookie of the Year
Sponsor: Qantas Airways Category 17: Best Cruise – Supplier
Category 5: Best Travel Agency Operator – Australian Based Andrea Morgan,
Corporate – Multi Location Operation G Adventures, NSW
The Travel Authority Royal Caribbean Sponsor: Greece and
Sponsor: AVIS Sponsor: AA Appointments Mediterranean Travel
Category 6: Best National Category 18: Best Cruise Category 29: Best Hotel/Resort
Travel Management Company Operator – International Based – Australian Property
Corporate Travel Management Operation Qualia
Sponsor: Qantas Airways APT Sponsor: Sabre Pacific
Category 7: Best Business Sponsor: Gow-Gates Category 30: Best Hotel/Resort
Events Travel Agency Insurance Brokers Group
cievents Category 19: Best Tour Shangri-La Hotels & Resorts
Sponsor: Amadeus Operator – Domestic Sponsor: Expedia
Category 8: Best Travel APT Category 31: Best Registered
Consultant – Retail Sponsor: Royal Caribbean Travel Industry Training
Sophie Brooks, Harvey World International Institution
Travel Lane Cove, NSW Category 20: Best Tour Sydney TAFE -Travel & Tourism
Sponsor: Cover-More Travel Operator – International Sponsor: Travel Trade
Insurance APT Recruitment
Category 9: Best Travel Sponsor: Royal Caribbean Category 32: Best Travel Writer
Consultant – Corporate International Kerry van der Jagt
Ric Pattaro, TravelManagers , Category 21: Best Car/ Sponsor: World Leading Cruise
NSW Campervan Rental Operator Lines
Sponsor: AVIS Hertz Category 33: Best Travel Agent
Category 10: Best Travel Sponsor: Expedia Technology Innovation
Agency Manager – Retail Category 22: Best Tourist Office Travelport Merchandising
Michelle McNamara, Phil – National Platform – Travelport
Hoffmann Travel, SA Tourism Victoria Sponsor: Qantas Credit Union
Sponsor: Virgin Australia Sponsor: Cover-More Travel Category 34: Emirates Travel
Category 11: Best Travel Insurance Consultant Scholarship
Agency Manager – Corporate Category 23: Best Tourist Office Rane Reguson, Jetsetter
Shelley Leven, Corporate – International Travel, QLD
Travel Management, QLD Tourism New Zealand Sponsor: Emirates
Sponsor: Virgin Australia Sponsor: Global Blue
Category 12: Rookie of the Category 24: Best Wholesaler –
Year Agent Australian Product
Bridgit Little, Globenet Travel, Infinity Holidays
QLD Sponsor: Accor
Sponsor: Travelport

 

Comment on this Article:







Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

Platinium Partnership

ADVERTISEMENTS

Elite Partnership Sponsors

ADVERTISEMENTS

Premier Partnership Sponsors

ADVERTISEMENTS

Official Media Event Partner

ADVERTISEMENTS

Global Travel media endorses the following travel publication

ADVERTISEMENTS

GLOBAL TRAVEL MEDIA VIDEOS