Home » Accolades » Currently Reading:

HM Awards 2016 Finalists Announced

August 2, 2016 Accolades No Comments Print Print Email Email

Finalists have been revealed for the 2016 HM Awards presented by Sealy Posturepedic.

Due to the large number of entries received, finalists have been announced in 37 of 41 categories today, with the remaining four to be announced on Wednesday, August 3.

HM awards 2014

HM awards 2014

A number of judges’ only categories (listed below) will be revealed on the night at the HM Awards Gala Presentation Dinner at Sydney Town Hall on Friday, September 2, 2016.

Tickets are currently selling fast for the Australasian accommodation industry’s premier night of the year, one that will see almost 50 HM Awards handed out, recognising excellence over a range of categories, from people and departments to properties and chains.

Channel Seven personality Larry Emdur is set to emcee the evening and a special guest musical act will be revealed on the night, as will the star hotel chefs creating the entrée, main and dessert.

In the last 14 years, almost 8000 people have attended the HM Awards and more than 550 awards have been awarded to hotels across Australia, New Zealand and the South Pacific.

The 2016 HM Awards presented by Sealy Posturepedic gala presentation dinner is being held at Sydney Town Hall on Friday, September 2, 2016.

For bookings, visit www.hmawards.com.au

 

HM AWARDS FINALISTS 2016

AUSTRALIAN PROPERTY CATEGORIES
1. SERVICED APARTMENT PROPERTY

Adina Adelaide Treasury, SA

Adina Apartment Hotel Darwin Waterfront, NT

Adina Sydney on Crown, NSW

Fraser Suites Sydney, NSW

Mantra on Edward, Brisbane, QLD

Mantra Sierra Grand, Broadbeach, QLD

Meriton Serviced Apartments World Tower, Sydney, NSW

Oakwood Apartments, Brisbane City, QLD

Quest at Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney, NSW

The Sebel Sydney Chatswood, NSW

The York by SwissBel Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Wyndham Surfers Paradise, Gold Coast, QLD

2. ECONOMY HOTEL

Best Western Kennedy Drive Motel, Tweed Heads, NSW

BreakFree Aanuka Beach Resort, Coffs Harbour, NSW

BreakFree on Clarence, Sydney, NSW

Glenferrie Lodge, Kirribilli, NSW

Hotel Ibis Perth, WA

Ibis Adelaide, SA

Ibis Mackay, QLD

Ibis Styles Brisbane Elizabeth Street, QLD

Ibis Styles Canberra Eaglehawk, Sutton, ACT

Ibis Sydney on Darling Harbour, NSW

Oakwood Apartments, Brisbane, QLD

Travelodge Hobart, TAS

3. MIDSCALE HOTEL

Atura Albury, NSW

Atura Dandenong, Melbourne, VIC

Best Western Haven Glebe, Sydney, NSW

Holiday Inn Express Sydney Macquarie Park, NSW

Little National Hotel, Canberra, ACT

Mantra on Russell, Melbourne, VIC

Mantra on Salt Beach, Kingscliff, NSW

Mercure Brisbane, QLD

Mercure Kakadu Crocodile Hotel, Jabiru, NT

Mercure Sydney, NSW

Metro Hotel on Pitt, Sydney, NSW

Wyndham Hotel Melbourne, VIC

4. UPSCALE HOTEL

Adina Apartment Hotel Sydney Airport, NSW

Best Western Premier Terrace Hotel, Perth, WA

Burbury Hotel and Apartments, Canberra, ACT

Crowne Plaza Terrigal, NSW

DoubleTree by Hilton Melbourne – Flinders Street, VIC

Next Hotel Brisbane, QLD

Novotel Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

Ovolo 1888 Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW

Parkroyal Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW

QT Canberra, ACT

Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens, Melbourne, VIC

Sails in the Desert Hotel, Yulara, NT

5. UPPER UPSCALE HOTEL

Capri by Fraser, Brisbane, QLD

Crown Metropol, Melbourne, VIC

Four Points by Sheraton Sydney, Darling Harbour, NSW

Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC

Hilton Sydney, NSW

Hotel Realm, Canberra, ACT

Pan Pacific Perth, WA

Peppers Manor House, Sutton Forest, NSW

Pier One Sydney Harbour, NSW

Pullman Sydney Airport, NSW

Pullman Sydney Hyde Park, NSW

Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel Sydney, NSW

6. LUXURY HOTEL

Como The Treasury, Perth, WA

Crown Towers Melbourne, VIC

Emporium Hotel Brisbane, QLD

Four Seasons Hotel Sydney, NSW

InterContinental Sydney Double Bay, NSW

One&Only Hayman Island, QLD

Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW

qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD

Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW

Sofitel Brisbane Central, QLD

The Langham Sydney, NSW

7. AUSTRALIAN LODGE

Cape Lodge, Margaret River, WA

Halls Gap Log Cabins, Halls Gap, VIC

Jamala Wildlife Lodge, Canberra, ACT

Kim’s Beach Hideaway, Toowoon Bay, NSW

Lake House, Daylesford, VIC

One&Only Emirates Wolgan Valley, NSW

Peppers Cradle Mountain Lodge, NSW

Qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD

Southern Ocean Lodge, Kangaroo Island, SA

Spicers Hidden Vale, QLD

Spicers Peak Lodge, Maryvale, QLD

Wildman Wilderness Lodge, NT

8. BUSINESS HOTEL

Crown Promenade Hotel Melbourne, VIC

Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC

Hilton Sydney, NSW

InterContinental Sydney, NSW

Next Hotel Brisbane, QLD

Novotel Canberra, ACT

Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel Sydney, NSW

Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Sofitel Brisbane Central, QLD

Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW

The Westin Melbourne, VIC

The Westin Sydney, NSW

9. RESORT

Alamanda Palm Cover by Lancemore, Palm Cove, QLD

Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains, NSW

Novotel Barossa Valley Resort, SA

One&Only Emirates Wolgan Valley, NSW

One&Only Hayman Island, QLD

Peppers Beach Club & Spa, Palm Cove, QLD

Pullman Magenta Shores Resort, NSW

QT Falls Creek, VIC

QT Port Douglas, QLD

qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD

Sails in the Desert, Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT

The Sebel Hawkesbury Resort and Spa, Windsor, NSW

10. HOTEL INTERIOR DESIGN

Como The Treasury, Perth, WA

Elements of Byron, Byron Bay, NSW

Four Points by Sheraton Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW

Halcyon House, Cabarita Beach, NSW

Holiday Inn Express sydney Macquarie Park, NSW

Ovolo 1888 Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW

Ovolo Woolloomooloo, Sydney, NSW

Peppers Docklands, Melbourne, VIC

Primus Hotel Sydney, NSW

QT Bondi, Bondi Beach, NSW

The Langham Sydney, NSW

The Old Clare Hotel, Chippendale, NSW

Vibe Hotel Canberra Airport, ACT

11. BOUTIQUE HOTEL

Alex Hotel, Perth, WA

Emporium Hotel, Brisbane, QLD

Gambaro Hotel, Brisbane, QLD

Halcyon House, Cabarita Beach, NSW

Hotel Kurrajong Canberra, ACT

Lilianfels Blue Mountains Resort and Spa, NSW

Lindenderry, Red Hill, VIC

Ovolo Woolloomooloo, Sydney, NSW

QT Sydney, NSW

The New Incholm Hotel and Suites, Brisbane, QLD

The Old Clare Hotel, Chippendale, NSW

The Olsen, Melbourne, VIC

12. NEW HOTEL

Best Western Plus Lake Kawana, Sunshine Coast, QLD

Como The Treasury, Perth, WA

Elements of Byron, Byron Bay, NSW

Holiday Inn Express Sydney Macquarie Park, NSW

Ibis Styles Brisbane Elizabeth Street, QLD

Meriton Serviced Apartments Chatswood, Sydney, NSW

Old Clare Hotel Sydney, NSW

Peppers Docklands, VIC

Primus Hotel Sydney, NSW

QT Bondi, Bondi Beach, NSW

Rydges Fortitude Valley, Brisbane, QLD

Vibe Hotel Canberra Airport, ACT

13. MEETINGS AND CONFERENCING PROPERTY

Ayers Rock Resort (Uluru Meeting Place), Yulura, NT

Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, Lovedale, NSW

Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel, NSW

Four Points by Sheraton Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW

Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC

Hilton Sydney, NSW

InterContinental Sydney Double Bay, NSW

Novotel Sydney Manly Pacific, NSW

Peppers Salt Resort & Spa, Kingscliff, NSW

Rendezvous Hotel Scarboroug, Perth, WA

Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW

Sofitel Brisbane Central, QLD

14. REGIONAL PROPERTY

Crowne Plaza Newcastle, NSW

Elements of Byron, Byron Bay, NSW

Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel, NSW

Halcyon House, Cabarita Beach, NSW

Lilianfels Blue Mountains Resort and Spa, NSW

Lindenderry, Red Hill, VIC

Mantra Lorne, QLD

One&Only Emirates Wolgan Valley, NSW

Peppers Manor House, Sutton Forest, NSW

QT Port Douglas, QLD

Royal Mail Hotel, Dunkeld, VIC

The Sebel Kirkton Park Hunter Valley, Pokolbin, NSW

Vibe Hotel Marysville, VIC

15. DAY SPA

Alamanda Palm Cove, QLD (Alamanda Spa)

Como The Treasury, Perth, WA (Como Shambhala Urban Escape)

Lake House, Daylesford, VIC (Salus Spa)

Lilianfels Blue Mountains Resort and Spa, NSW (Lilianfels Spa)

One&Only Emirates Wolgan Valley, NSW (Timeless Spa)

Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW (The Spa)

Peppers Cradle Mountain Lodge, TAS (Waldheim Day Spa)

QT Gold Coast, QLD (SpaQ Gold Coast)

QT Sydney, NSW (SpaQ Sydney)

Sebel Hawkesbury Resort and Spa, Windsor, NSW (Villa Thalgo Day Spa)

Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW (CHI, The Spa)

The Langham Sydney, NSW (Chuan Spa)

16. HOTEL BAR

Como The Treasury, Perth, WA (Treasury Lounge and Bar)

Crown Towers Melbourne, VIC (Waiting Room)

Emporium Hotel, Brisbane, QLD (Emporium Hotel Cocktail Bar)

Four Seasons Sydney (Grain Bar)

Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC (Ru-Co Bar)

Hilton Sydney (Zeta Bar)

InterContinental Sydney Double Bay, NSW (Stillery)

Next Hotel Brisbane, QLD (The Pool Terrance and Bar)

Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW (The Bar)

QT Sydney, NSW (Gilt Lounge)

Shangri-La Hotel Sydney, NSW (Blu Bar on 36)

The Old Clare Hotel, Sydney, NSW (The Clare Bar)

17. HOTEL RESTAURANT

Como The Treasury, Perth, WA (Wildflower)

Halcyon House, Cabarita Beach, NSW (Paper Daisy)

Hotel Realm, Barton, ACT (Buvette Bistro and Wine Bar)

Novotel Sydney on Darling Harbour, NSW (The Ternary)

Peppers Manor House, Sutton Forest, NSW (Katers Restaurant)

QT Sydney, NSW (Gowings Bar and Grill)

qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD (Long Pavillion)

Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel, Sydney, NSW (Bentley)

Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW (Altitude)

Sofitel Melbourne on Collins, VIC (No35)

The Old Clare Hotel, Sydney, NSW (Automata)

The Old Clare Hotel, Sydney, NSW (Kensington Street Social)

18. TECH HOTEL

Capri by Fraser, Brisbane, QLD

Crown Towers Melbourne, VIC

Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC

Hilton Sydney, NSW

HotelHotel, Canberra, ACT

ibis Adelaide, SA

InterContinental Melbourne, The Rialto, VIC

Next Hotel Brisbane, QLD

Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW

QT Sydney, NSW

Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens, Melbourne, VIC

The Darling Hotel, Sydney, NSW

 

NEW ZEALAND & SOUTH PACIFIC PROPERTY CATEGORIES

19. NEW ZEALAND HOTEL

Adina Apartment Hotel Auckland, New Zealand

Eichardt’s Private Hotel, Queenstown, New Zealand

Heritage Hotel Auckland, New Zealand

Hilton Auckland, New Zealand

Hotel St Moritz – Mgallery by Sofitel, Queenstown, New Zealand

InterContinental Wellington, New Zealand

SkyCity Grand Hotel, Auckland, New Zealand

Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour, Auckland, New Zealand

Sofitel Queenstown Hotel and Spa, New Zealand

The Langham Auckland, New Zealand

The Rees Hotel and Luxury Apartments, Queenstown, New Zealand

The Spire Hotel, Queenstown, New Zealand

20. NEW ZEALAND REGIONAL PROPERTY

Best Western Braeside Resort, Rotorua, New Zealand

Craggy Range Winery Cabins, Hawke’s Bay, New Zealand

Hilton Lake Taupo, Taupo, New Zealand

Mahana Estates Villa, Nelson, New Zealand

Millbrook, Central Otago, New Zealand

Novotel New Plymouth Hobson, New Zealand

Peppers Clearwater Resort, Christchurch, New Zealand

Peppers Parehua, Martinborough, New Zealand

Raetihi Lodge, Marlborough, New Zealand

Te Waonui Forest Retreat, Franz Joseph Glacier, New Zealand

The Factory, Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand

Wyndham Vacation Resorts Wanaka, New Zealand

21. NEW ZEALAND LODGE

Blanket Bay, Glenorchy, New Zealand

Fiordland Lodge, Te Anau, New Zealand

Huka Lodge, Taupo, New Zealand

Kaimata Lodge, Dunedin, New Zealand

Mahana Estates Villa, Nelson, New Zealand

Matakauri Lodge, Queenstown, New Zealand

Otahuna Lodge, Christchurch, New Zealand

Peppers Awaroa, Abel Tasman National Park, New Zealand

Raetihi Lodge, Marlborough, New Zealand

The Farm at Cape Kidnappers, Hawke’s Bay, New Zealand

The Lodge at Kauri Cliffs, Bay of Islands, New Zealand

Wharekauhau Country Estate, Wellington, New Zealand

22. FIJIAN PROPERTY

Hilton Fiji Beach Resort and Spa, Denarau Island, Fiji

InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort and Spa, Fiji

Laucala Island, Fiji

Likuliku Lagoon Resort, Fiji

Malolo Island Resort, Fiji

Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort, Coral Coast, Fiji

Radisson Blu Resort Fiji Denarau Island, Fiji

Sofitel Fiji Resort and Spa, Denarau Island, Fiji

The Westin Fiji Resort and Spa, Denarau Island, Fiji

Vomo Island Fiji, Mamanuca Islands, Fiji

Wyndham Resort Denarau Island, Fiji

Yasawa Island Resort and Spa, Fiji

23. SOUTH PACIFIC PROPERTY

Four Seasons Resort Bora Bora, French Polynesia

Hilton Noumea La Promenade, Noumea

Holiday Inn Resort, Vanuatu

InterContinental Bora Bora Resort and Thalasso Spa, French Polynesia

Le Meridien Ile des Pins, New Caledonia

Pacific Resort Aitutaki, Cook Islands

Pacific Resort Rarotoga, Cook Islands

Sheraton Deva Noumea Resort and Spa, Noumea

Sofitel Bora Bora Private Island, French Polynesia

Sofitel Moorea la Ora Beach Resort, French Polynesia

St Regis Bora Bora Resort, French Polynesia

Te Manava Luxury Villas and Spa, Cook Islands

 

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

(Australia, New Zealand and South Pacific)
24. MARKETING CAMPAIGN

AccorHotels (ibisPLAY)

AccorHotels (Wintervention)

Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT (Launch of Field of Light Uluru)

Best Western Australasia (Become a BWR Points Millionaire)

Crowne Plaza Surfers Paradise, QLD (I LIKE Four Winds)

Halcyon House, Cabarita Beach, NSW (Launch of Halcyon House)

Hilton Auckland, New Zealand (Be a Weekender)

Pan Pacific Perth, WA (Pacific Escape)

Pullman Sydney Hyde Park, NSW (Matt Blatt Concept Suite)

Quest Apartment Hotels (Choose your Destiny)

Sofitel Brisbane Central, QLD (Magnifique Mother’s Day)

TFE Hotels (Stay and Play in Canberra)

25. SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY

AccorHotels (Race to Survive 2015: Kokoda Trail)

Crowne Plaza Terrigal, NSW (Service to the Community)

Fiji’s Coral Coast Hotels (Sigatoka Hospital upgrades)

Four Points by Sheraton Sydney, NSW (Service to the Community)

Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC (We Care for People So They Can Be Their Best)

InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort and Spa, Fiji (Service to the Fiji Community)

InterContinental Sydney, NSW (InterContinental Sydney Responsible Business)

Loxley on Bellbird Hill, Kurrajong Hills, NSW (Service to the Community)

Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort, Fiji (Conua School projects and 20km walk for kids)

The Westin Sydney, NSW (Service to the Community)

Wyndham Resort Denarau Island Fiji (Service to the Community)

Wyndham Vacation Resorts Asia Pacific (Wishes by Wyndham)

 

PEOPLE AWARDS

(Australia, New Zealand and South Pacific)

 

26. CONCIERGE

Adam Forth – Stamford Plaza Adelaide, SA

Amir Ayoub – Novotel and Ibis Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

Andrew Austen – The Menzies Sydney, NSW

Chris Pappas – The Swanston Hotel, Grand Mercure, Melbourne, VIC

David Krempaszky – The Heritage Auckland, New Zealand

Geoffrey Loder – Mercure Parramatta, Sydney, NSW

Ingmar Becker – Bolton Hotel, Wellington, New Zealand

James Spielvogel – InterContinental Melbourne The Rialto, VIC

Jimmy Brisson – The Heritage Hotel Auckland, New Zealand

Jonathan Fambart – Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW

Kris Mosch – Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour, New Zealand

Luciano Cantisani – The Langham Auckland, New Zealand

Martin Bray – The Old Clare Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Pericles Yiannakis – Sofitel Brisbane Central, QLD

Peter Brown – Four Points by Sheraton Sydney, NSW

Peter McBrearty – The Langham Melbourne, VIC

Phil De Merindol – Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Randolph Huerto – PARKROYAL Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW

Tahir Shahdin – Pullman at Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

Zafar Raza – InterContinental Sydney, NSW

27. HOTEL CHEF

Alistair Forster – Mahana Estates, New Zealand

Amanda Gutte – Stamford Plaza Adelaide, SA

Anna Polyviou – Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Ben Batterbury – The Rees Hotel Queenstown, New Zealand

Ben Nicholls – Pullman Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

Craig Knudsen – qualia, Hamilton Island, QLD

David Zimmer – Sheraton on the Park, Sydney, NSW

Jee Whan Lee – Parkroyal Melbourne Airport, VIC

Joel Helot – Sofitel Brisbane Central, QLD

John Savage – Sofitel Melbourne on Collins, VIC

John Slaughter – Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains, NSW

Josh Harris – Capri by Fraser, Brisbane, QLD

Laurent Xavier – Pan Pacific Perth, WA

Luke Fernley – InterContinental Sydney, NSW

Marc Soper – Wharehauhau Country Estate, Wellington, New Zealand

Reiko Iizuka – Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW

Ryan Hong – Primus Hotel Sydney, NSW

Stefan Brademann – Novotel Sydney on Darling Harbour, NSW

Tony Moss – Peppers Docklands, Melbourne, VIC

Vanessa Grace – Sails in the Desert, Yulura, NT

28. FOOD AND BEVERAGE ASSOCIATE

Abbey Lucas – Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour, New Zealand

Angela Page – Sofitel Brisbane Central, QLD

Codie Berg – Parkroyal Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW

Dony Andrian – Novotel Sydney on Darling Harbour, NSW

Elise Martin – Mercure Parramatta, Sydney, NSW

Hans Joachim – Parkroyal Parramatta, Sydney, NSW

Jerusha Rogers – Pac Pacific Perth, WA

Jessica Aiken – The Star, Sydney, NSW

John MacKinnon – Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Jon Paul Klimann – Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW

Kelsie Gannan – Parkroyal Melbourne Airport, VIC

Kim Hodgins – Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, NSW

Kunal Mohite – Sydney Harbour Marriott Hotel, NSW

Louis El-Khoury – Novotel Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

Matthew Swinson – Next Hotel Brisbane, QLD

Michelle Caron – DoubleTree by Hilton Melbourne, VIC

Sam Rawlinson – Peppers Gallery Hotel, Canberra, ACT

Tahlia Brown – Loxley on Bellbird Hill, Kurrajong, NSW

Tony Sabio – Pullman Sydney Hyde Park, NSW

Vikas Malhorat – Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, Lovedale, NSW

29. HUMAN RESOURCES ASSOCIATE

Aliesha Dickon – Fairmont Resort Blue Mountains, NSW

Alison Sheedy – The Langham Auckland, New Zealand

Amanda McSpadden – InterContinental Sydney, NSW

Andrey Baggaley – Stamford Plaza Adelaide, SA

Angela James – Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour, New Zealand

Briony Low – Sofitel Brisbane Central, QLD

Carol Nazha – Meriton Serviced Apartments Australia

Christianne Nejm – Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW

Josephine Nicolas – AccorHotels Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW

Kate Waterworth – The Heritage Hotel Auckland, New Zealand

Kerryn Skehan – Hilton Melbourne South Wharf, VIC

Marvie Spies – Sofitel Melbourne on Collins, VIC

Nicola Baz-Buttel – AccorHotels Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW

Samantha Warren-White – Hilton Melbourne South Wharf, VIC

Stephen Ams – Loxley on Bellbird Hill, Kurrajong, NSW

30. SALES AND MARKETING ASSOCIATE

-Judging continues – to be announced on Wednesday August 3-

31. COMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATE

Angie Christofis – Wyndham Hotel Group

Bria Lamberton – Event Hospitality and Entertainment

Camilla Cooper – Park Hyatt Melbourne, VIC

Deborah Gold – Hilton Australasia

Georgina Williams – SilverNeedle Hospitality

Ginni Post – AccorHotels Pacific

Jasmine Cook – Four Seasons Hotel Sydney, NSW

Jessica Fornito – Event Hospitality and Entertainment

Jill Collins – Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Jodi Crocker – Crown Melbourne, VIC

Karena Noble – Voyages Indigenous Tourism Australia

Lauren Brown – The Langham, Sydney, NSW

Maryam Awang – Park Hyatt Sydney, NSW

Natasha Granath – TFE Hotels

Nicole Crowley – InterContinental Sydney, NSW

Peter Hook – Schwartz Family Hotels

Rebekah Boyle – Jupiters Hotel and Casino, Gold Coast, QLD

Sophie Baker – Halcyon House, Cabarita Beach, NSW

Tara Bishop – The Langham, Melbourne

Yvette Peverell – IHG Australasia

32. FRONT OFFICE ASSOCIATE

-Judging continues – to be announced on Wednesday August 3-

33. FINANCE ASSOCIATE

Alden Kho – Novotel Sydney Parramatta, NSW

Benjamin Blasset – AccorHotels Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW

Bryan Wang – AccorHotels, Sydney, NSW

Jean Davis – Sofitel Brisbane Central, QLD

Jeff Wu – Mantra on Little Bourke, Melbourne, VIC

Kit Chia – Parkroyal Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW

Marissa Zhang – Radisson on Flagstaff Gardens, Melbourne, VIC

Melinda McCrone – Crowne Plaza Terrigal, NSW

Nathan Broadhead – InterContinental Sydney, NSW

Oladokun Ombiyi – Parkroyal Melbourne Airport, VIC

Sherly Veronica – Novotel and ibis Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

Tarun Abraham – Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour, New Zealand

Togaraj Sellathurai – Sydney Harbour Marriott Hotel, NSW

Trieneke Collins – Stamford Plaza Adelaide, SA

Yan Myo Latt – Mercure Parramatta, Sydney, NSW

34. REVENUE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATE

Alice Vannini – AccorHotels Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW

Brad Garnett – Skycity Entertainment Group, Auckland, NZ

Cameron Mead – Parkroyal Melbourne Airport, VIC

Chris James – Sofitel Auckland Viaduct Harbour, NZ

Clare Coyle – Doma Hotels, Canberra, ACT

Garry Lewis – InterContinental Sydney, NSW

Harris Ratnawardana – Sydney Harbour Marriott Hotel, NSW

Heath Delfos – Sofitel Sydney Wentworth, NSW

Katherine O’Hagan – Crowne Plaza Coogee Beach, Sydney, NSW

Masha Koslow – Novotel Sydney Manly Pacific, NSW

Matthew Camp – The Old Clare Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Matthias Dybing – Voyages Indigenous Tourism Australia, Sydney, NSW

Moana Heal – Corporate Office, Gold Coast, QLD

Nikola Lockhard-Ross – Fraser Suites Sydney, NSW

Priscilla Baini – Novotel Sydney Parramatta, NSW

Sam Cartwright – Ibis Styles Canberra, ACT

Simran Anand – AccorHotels, Sydney, NSW

Sven Weissenborn – Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, Lovedale, NSW

35. HOUSEKEEPER

-Judging continues – to be announced on Wednesday August 3-

36. HOTEL ENGINEER

Adam Hansen – The Menzies Sydney, NSW

Alan Bettridge – The York by SwissBel-Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Andy Goonesekera – InterContinental Sydney, NSW

Anura Yapa – Shangri-La Hotel Sydney, NSW

Arindra Singh – The Heritage Hotel Auckland, New Zealand

Harjit Singh Soni – Mantra on the Park, Melbourne, VIC

Mark Mason – Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT

Matthew Worth – Four Points by Sheraton Sydney, NSW

Michael Boughton – Quay West Suites Sydney, NSW

Mike Fe’ao – Sofitel Auckland, New Zealand

Phil Evans – The Old Clare Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Toy Wischer – Sofitel Melbourne on Collins, VIC

Trevor McCarren – AccorHotels Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW

Vass Tzavaras – Fraser Suites Sydney, NSW

Viran Yapa – Como The Treasury, Perth, WA

37. RISING STAR

-Judging continues – to be announced on Wednesday August 3-

38. SOUTH PACIFIC GENERAL MANAGER

Alan Burrows – Sofitel Fiji Resort and Spa, Fiji

Allan Carter – Wananavu Beach Resort, Fiji

Andrew Davidson – InterContinental Fiji Golf Resort and Spa, Fiji

Christoph G. Ganster – Laucala Island, Fiji

Gerard Knight – Radisson Blu Resort Fiji Denarau Island, Fiji

Marcus Niszow – Pacific Resort Hotel Group, Cook Islands

Mark Leslie – Vomo Island Fiji, Mamanuca Islands, Fiji

Peter Hopgood – Outrigger Fiji Beach Resort, Coral Coast, Fiji

Simon Douthett – Holiday Inn Resort Vanuatu

Simon Harper – Novotel Suva Lami Bay, Fiji

Steve Anstey – Likuliku and Malolo Island Resorts, Fiji

Steven Andrews – Castaway Island, Fiji

39. NEW ZEALAND GENERAL MANAGER

Brad Burnett – SkyCity Entertainment Group, Auckland, New Zealand

Bruce Garrett – The George Christchurch, New Zealand

Franz Mascarenhas – The Langham Auckland, New Zealand

Graeme Back – Breakfree Cashel Street, Christchurch, New Zealand

Marcus Keenan – The Heritage Hotel Auckland, New Zealand

Mark Rose – The Rees Hotel Queenstown, New Zealand

Richard Rooney – Wharekauhau Country Estate, Wellington, New Zealand

Robert McGufficke – Rydges Latimer Christchurch, New Zealand

Roger Brantsma – Hilton Auckland and Hilton Lake Taupo, New Zealand

Scott Hamilton – InterContinental Wellington, New Zealand

Tim Pollock – Crowne Plaza Auckland, New Zealand

Vincent Macquet – Sofitel Queenstown Hotel and Spa, New Zealand

40. AUSTRALIAN GENERAL MANAGER

Adam Taloni – Ovolo Woolloomooloo, Sydney, NSW

Ilan Weill – Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC

Jodi Brown – Atura Albury, NSW

Joerg Boeckeler – InterContinental Sydney, NSW

Kelye Woodgate – The York by Swiss-Belhotel, Sydney, NSW

Manfred Pieper – Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT

Matthew Everson – Peppers Salt, Kingscliff, QLD

Michael Johnson – Parkroyal Parramatta Sydney, NSW

Michelle Taylor – Ibis Sydney World Square, NSW

Peter Savoff – Emporium Hotel, Brisbane, QLD

Peter Tudehope – Radisson Blu Plaza Hotel Sydney, NSW

Peter Yared – Hotel Grand Chancellor Brisbane, QLD

Russell Cool – Stamford Plaza Adelaide, SA

Sandra Crisafi – The Sebel Sydney Chatswood, NSW

Sarah Connelly – Pullman Sydney Hyde Park, NSW

Saxon Woodbury – Meriton Serviced Apartments, Sydney, NSW

Scott Boyes – AccorHotels NSW/ACT

Sonia Murray – Loxley on Bellbird Hill, Kurrajong Hills, NSW

Timo Bures – The Old Clare Hotel, Sydney, NSW

Warren Cullum – Tryp Fortitude Valley Hotel, Brisbane, QLD

41. ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAM

AccorHotels Victoria (‘Planet 21 and Soap Aid’)

Ayers Rock Resort, Yulara, NT (Tintu Solar Field)

Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley, Lovedale, NSW (Initiatives, policies and programs in place)

Crowne Plaza Newcastle, NSW (Initiatives, policies and programs in place)

Emporium Hotel, Brisbane, QLD (Where Luxury and Sustainability Meet)

Four Points by Sheraton Sydney Darling Harbour, NSW (Environmental Program)

Grand Hyatt Melbourne, VIC (Closed Loop Organics)

Hilton Sydney, NSW (sustainable operations)

Shangri-La Hotel, Sydney, NSW (Environmental Program)

The Langham Auckland, NZ (Environmental Initiatives)

The Observatory, Port Macquarie, NSW (‘Green Futures’ Sustainability Program)

The Sebel Melbourne Docklands, VIC (‘I Chose to be Green’)

42. HOTEL BRAND

-To be announced at the HM Awards on Friday September 2, 2016-

43. ACCOMMODATION CHAIN

-To be announced at the HM Awards on Friday September 2, 2016-

44. AUSTRALASIAN HOTEL OF THE YEAR

-To be announced at the HM Awards on Friday September 2, 2016-

45. HM MAGAZINE AUSTRALASIAN HOTELIER

-To be announced at the HM Awards on Friday September 2, 2016-

46. HM MAGAZINE ASIA-PACIFIC HOTELIER

-To be announced at the HM Awards on Friday September 2, 2016-

47. HM AWARDS HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

-To be announced at the HM Awards on Friday September 2, 2016-

48. THE ASHLEY SPENCER SERVICE TO THE INDUSTRY AWARD

Comment on this Article:







Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

Platinium Partnership

ADVERTISEMENTS

Elite Partnership Sponsors

ADVERTISEMENTS


Premier Partnership Sponsors

ADVERTISEMENTS


Official Media Event Partner

ADVERTISEMENTS

Global Travel media endorses the following travel publication

ADVERTISEMENTS