Home » Accolades »Headline News » Currently Reading:

List of wins at latest Qantas Australian Tourism Awards

April 14, 2015 Accolades, Headline News No Comments Print Print Email Email

egtmedia59The 2014 Qantas Australian Tourism Awards have been held in Adelaide. The tourism industry’s premier awards program is one of its most anticipated events, celebrating and recognising excellence.

Here’s the 2014 list:

  1. Major Tourist Attractions

Winner: Port Arthur Historic Site, TAS

Silver: Taronga Zoo, NSW

Bronze: Dreamworld, QLD

  1. Tourist Attractions

Winner: Bruny Island Cruises, TAS

Silver: Taronga Western Plains Zoo, NSW

Bronze: Capricorn Caves, QLD

  1. Major Festivals and Events

Winner: Woodford Folk Festival 13/14, QLD

Silver: The Falls Music & Arts Festival, TAS

Bronze: Melbourne Cup Carnival, VIC

  1. Festivals and Events

Winner: Toowoomba Carnival of Flowers, QLD

Silver: 2013 Maryborough RACV Energy Breakthrough, VIC

Bronze: 2014 National Folk Festival, ACT

  1. Ecotourism

Winner: Bruny Island Cruises, TAS

Silver: Out of Sight Tours, WA

Bronze: Life’s An Adventure – Blue Mountains Products, NSW

  1. Heritage and Cultural Tourism

Winner: Port Arthur Historic Site, TAS

Silver: Venture North Australia, NT

Bronze: The Workshops Rail Museum, QLD

  1. Indigenous Tourism

Winner:Ayers Rock Resort, NT

Silver: Tri State Safaris/Mutawintji Eco Tours, NSW

Bronze: Mossman Gorge Centre, QLD

  1. Specialised Tourism Services

Winner: Canberra Airport, ACT

Silver: Launceston Airport, TAS

Bronze: Leisure Options, VIC

  1. Visitor Information and Services

Winner: Frankston Visitor Information Centre, VIC

Silver: Barossa Visitor Centre, SA

bronze: Geographe Bay Tourism Association, WA

  1. Business Tourism

Winner: The Old Woolstore Apartment Hotel, TAS

Silver: Uluru Meeting Place, NT

Bronze: Cairns Convention Centre, QLD

  1. Major Tour and Transport Operators

Winner: Par Avion Wilderness Tours, TAS

SILVER: SeaLink Ferries, Tours & Holiday Packages, SA

BRONZE: Cruise Whitsundays, QLD

  1. Tour and Transport Operators

Winner: Top Drop Tours, WA

Silver: Fun Over Fifty Pty Ltd, QLD

Bronze: Life’s An Adventure – Blue Mountains Products, NSW

  1. Adventure Tourism

Winner: Enchanted Adventure Garden & Tree Surfing, VIC

Silver: Jungle Surfing Canopy Tours, QLD

Bronze: Life’s An Adventure – Blue Mountains Products, NSW

  1. Destination Marketing

Winner: 2013/14 Bundaberg Turtle Campaign, QLD

Silver: Wine Food Farmgate, VIC

Bronze: My Southern Highlands VFR Program, NSW

  1. Tourism Education and Training

Winner: Kingthing Marketing, TAS

Silver: Canberra Institute of Technology, ACT

Bronze: Blue Mountains International Hotel Management School, NSW

  1. Tourism Restaurants and Catering Services

Winner: Byron Beach Cafe, NSW

Silver: Stillwater at Crittenden, VIC

Bronze: Noosa Boathouse, QLD

  1. Tourism Wineries, Distilleries and Breweries

Winner: Pindarie Cellar Door, SA

Silver: Margan Wines, NSW

Bronze: James Boag’s Brewery, TAS

  1. Tourist and Caravan Parks

Winner: Cairns Coconut Holiday Resort, QLD

Silver: BIG4 Beacon Resort, VIC

Bronze: BIG4 Deniliquin Holiday Park, NSW

  1. Backpacker Accommodation

Winner: Railway Square YHA, NSW

Silver: Space Hotel, VIC

Bronze: cairns central yha, qld

  1. Hosted Accommodation

Winner: Bli Bli House, QLD

Silver: Mollymook Beach Waterfront, NSW

Bronze:Curringa Farm, TAS

  1. Unique Accommodation

Winner: Riviera Nautic, VIC

Silver: Rawnsley Park Station Eco Villas, SA

Bronze: Taronga Western Plains Zoo, NSW

  1. Standard Accommodation

Winner: Ibis Styles Katherine, NT

Silver: Cottesloe Beach Hotel, WA

Bronze: Maroochy River Resort & Bungalows, QLD

  1. Deluxe Accommodation

Winner: Yondah Beach House, SA

Silver: Avalon Coastal Retreat, TAS

Bronze: Macquarie Waters Boutique Apartment Hotel, NSW

  1. Luxury Accommodation

Winner: Drift House, VIC

Silver: Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa, WA

Bronze: Saffire Freycinet, TAS

  1. New Tourism Development

Winner: Tasmanian Seafood Seduction, TAS

Silver: The Frames, SA

Bronze: Segway Tours WA, WA

  1. Qantas Award for Excellence in Sustainable Tourism

Winner: Pennicott Wilderness Journeys, TAS

Silver: The Falls Music & Arts Festival, VIC

Bronze: The Observatory Port Macquarie, NSW

  1. Local Government Award for Tourism

Winner: City of Fremantle, WA

Silver: The Barossa Council, SA

Bronze: Murrindindi Shire Council, VIC

  1. Food Tourism

Winner: Margan Restaurant & Winery, NSW

SILVER: Green Olive at Red Hill, VIC

BRONZE: Udder Delights Cheese Cellar, SA

  1. Australian Tourism Legend

Winner: Robert Pennicott, TAS

Edited by Peter Needham

Comment on this Article:

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

Platinium Partnership


Elite Partnership Sponsors


Premier Partnership Sponsors


Official Media Event Partner


Global Travel media endorses the following travel publication