Home » Accolades » Currently Reading:

Western Australian Tourism Awards: 2014 Winners & Medallists

October 28, 2014 Accolades No Comments Email Email

Category 1 – Major Tourist Attractions – Sponsored by The Sunday Times
Gold – Rottnest Island
Silver – Fremantle Prison
Bronze – The Bell Tower, Home of the Swan Bells, Perth

Category 2 – Tourist Attractions – Sponsored by Hello Perth & Fremantle
Gold – Ocean Park Aquarium
Silver – Cygnet Bay Pearl Farm
Bronze – Whiteman Park

Category 3 – Major Festivals and Events – Sponsored by The Sunday Times
Gold – 2014 Drug Aware Margaret River Pro
Silver – Rottnest Channel Swim
Bronze – Velofest Western Australia

Category 4 – Festivals and Events – Sponsored by OAMPS Insurance Brokers
Gold – Argyle Diamonds Ord Valley Muster
Silver – Taste Great Southern
Bronze – City of Perth Australia Day Skyworks

Category 5 – Ecotourism – Sponsored by Department of Parks and Wildlife
Gold – Out of Sight Tours
Silver – Rockingham Wild Encounters
Bronze – Sail Ningaloo

Category 6 – Heritage and Cultural Tourism–Sponsored by National Trust Australia WA
Gold – The Bell Tower, Home of the Swan Bells, Perth
Silver – Rottnest Island
Bronze – Fremantle Prison

Category 7 – Indigenous Tourism – Sponsored by WAITOC
Gold – Koomal Dreaming
Silver – Uptuyu Adventures
Bronze – Brian Lee Tagalong Tours

Category 8 – Specialised Tourism Services – Sponsored by Chamber of Commerce & Industry
Gold – Vasse Virgin
Silver – Chocolate Drops
Bronze – Crystal Swan

Category 9 – Visitor Information and Services – Sponsored by Ascert
Gold – Geographe Bay Tourism Association
Silver – Kalgoorlie Boulder Visitor Centre
Bronze – Fremantle Visitor Centre

Category 10 – Meetings and Business Tourism – Sponsored by Perth Convention Bureau
Gold – Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa

Category 11 – Major Tour and/or Transport Operators – Sponsored by Budget Car and Truck Rentals
Gold – ADAMS
Silver – APT
Bronze – Kimberley Wild Expeditions

Category 12 – Tour and/or Transport Operators – Sponsored by Tourism Council WA
Gold – Top Drop Tours
Silver – Triple J Tours
Bronze – Country Escapes in WA Tours

Category 13 – Adventure Tourism – Sponsored by Lion
Gold – Southern Skydivers
Silver – Skydive Jurien Bay
Bronze – Sail Ningaloo

Category 14 – Destination Marketing – Sponsored by Countrywide Publications
Gold – Australia’s North West Tourism: Characters of the Kimberley
Silver – Perth City – Get to Know Me
Bronze – Rottnest Is the Simple Pleasures

Category 16 – Tourism Restaurants and Catering Services – Sponsored by Tourism Council WA
Gold – Sunset Bar & Grill – Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa
Silver – Sandalford Wines
Bronze – Cottesloe Beach Hotel

Category 17 – Tourism Wineries, Distilleries & Breweries – Sponsored by CMS Events
Gold – CORE Cider House
Silver – Sandalford Wines
Bronze – Elmar’s in the Valley

Category 18 – Tourist and Caravan Parks – Sponsored by Caravan Industry Association WA
Gold – Big4 Peppermint Park

Category 19 – Backpacker Accommodation – Sponsored by Tourism Council WA
Gold – Beaches of Broome
Silver – Kangaroo Inn

Category 20 – Hosted Accommodation – Sponsored by Tourism Council WA
Gold – Hideaway Haven
Silver – Fawkes House
Bronze – Lavendale Farm

Category 21 – Unique Accommodation – Sponsored by National Australia Bank
Gold – The Berkeley River Lodge
Silver – Faraway Bay
Bronze – Sail Ningaloo

Category 22 – Standard Accommodation – Sponsored by Staragencies
Gold – Cottesloe Beach Hotel
Silver – Perth Ambassador Hotel
Bronze – Amalfi Beach Resort Busselton

Category 23 – Deluxe Accommodation – Sponsored by WhatsON Group
Gold – Freshwater East Kimberley Apartments
Silver – Citadines St Georges Terrace Perth
Bronze – Sunmoon Boutique Resort

Category 24 – Luxury Accommodation – Sponsored by Scoop Publishing
Gold – Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa
Silver – Crown Metropol Perth
Bronze – The Best Western Premier Terrace Hotel

Category 25 – New Tourism Development – Sponsored by Small Business Development Corporation
Gold – Segway Tours WA
Silver – Abyss at Adventure World
Bronze – Fervor

Category 26 – Qantas Award For Excellence in Sustainable Tourism – Sponsored by Qantas
Winner – APT

Category 27 – Local Government Award for Tourism – Sponsored by WA Local Super
Gold – City of Fremantle
Silver – Shire of Irwin
Bronze – City of Albany

Category 28 – Excellence in Food Tourism – Sponsored by Tourism Western Australia
Gold – Vino Foods – The Lakehouse Denmark
Silver – Kalamunda Farmers Market
Bronze – Eat Drink Perth

FACET Golden Guide Award – Sponsored by Department of Parks and Wildlife
Winner – Loris Harding – Taste Bud Tours

Sir David Brand Medal
Winner – Jeff Hayley – Triple J Tours

Sir David Brand Award for Tourism – Sponsored by City of Perth
Winner – Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa

Comment on this Article:







Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.

Platinium Partnership

ADVERTISEMENTS

Elite Partnership Sponsors

ADVERTISEMENTS

Premier Partnership Sponsors

ADVERTISEMENTS

Official Media Event Partner

ADVERTISEMENTS

Global Travel media endorses the following travel publication

ADVERTISEMENTS

GLOBAL TRAVEL MEDIA VIDEOS