Global Travel Media » Blog Archive » Winners Announced for Seatrade Maritime Awards Asia 2019

Home » Accolades » Currently Reading:

Winners Announced for Seatrade Maritime Awards Asia 2019

July 2, 2019 Accolades No Comments Email Email

Mr. Kishore Rajvanshy, Managing Director of Fleet Management Ltd was announced as the recipient of the prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award during Friday night’s presentation ceremony for the 12th Seatrade Maritime Awards Asia, which took place at Hong Kong’s InterContinental Hotel in Kowloon.

A popular winner, Mr. Kishore Rajvanshy was presented on the evening in front of hundreds of esteemed guests by Gerry Buchanan, Managing Director, The Liberian Registry.

“Mr. Rajvanshy has had a remarkable career to date encompassing many vital maritime disciplines from mechanical engineering to technical directorship across several leading maritime organisations.” remarked Andrew Williams, President – Maritime, Informa Markets. “Tonight we recognised his achievements which are currently shining through his tenure as founding MD of the regionally-impactful Fleet Management Ltd. It’s been a pleasure to shine the Seatrade spotlight on Mr, Rajvanshy’s career to date.”

Further high-profile personalities honoured at Seatrade Maritime Awards Asia 2019 included:

Young Person of the Year 2019: John Hahn, CEO and Co-Founder, Ocean Freight Exchange
Integration of Women in the Maritime Sector Award: Rosita Lau, Partner, Ince
Personality of the Year 2019: Jack Hsu, Chairman HKSOA, Chairman and President Sincere Navigation, Managing Director Oak Maritime HK

A total of fifteen winners were announced on the evening, which was hosted by Singapore-based television presenter Anita Kapoor, in the presence of Guest of Honour – Mr Frank Chan Fan, JP, Secretary for Transport and Housing for Hong Kong.

In time-old tradition, the winners remained a secret until the presentation ceremony and the winners were unveiled to great fanfare and celebration.

A full list of the deserving Seatrade Maritime Award Asia winners can be found below:

Education & Training Award – Magsaysay People Resources Corporation
Green Shipping Award – Orient Overseas Container Line Ltd
Technical Innovation Award – Wilhelmsen Ships Service – Ships Agency
Corporate Social Responsibility Award – Leela Worldwide
Safety Initiative Award – Keppel Shipyard Ltd
Ship Manager Award – Thome Group
Ship Owner/Operator Award – CMA CGM Asia Pte Ltd
Maritime Law Award – HFW
Ship Finance Award – Bank of Communications Co. Ltd. Hong Kong Branch
Fuel Efficiency Award – APL
Deal of the Year – Pacific Basin Shipping

With thanks to our sponsors: Caravel Group, Clarksons Platou Asia Limited, ClassNK, Hong Kong Maritime and Port Board, Inmarsat, Invest Hong Kong, Lukoil Marine Lubricants DMCC, PSA International Pte Ltd, The Liberian Registry, Thome Group

Comment on this Article:







Platinium Partnership

ADVERTISEMENTS

Elite Partnership Sponsors

ADVERTISEMENTS

Premier Partnership Sponsors

ADVERTISEMENTS

Official Media Event Partner

ADVERTISEMENTS

Global travel media endorses the following travel Publication

ADVERTISEMENTS

GLOBAL TRAVEL MEDIA VIDEOS

ADVERTISEMENTS



%d bloggers like this:
%d bloggers like this:
sitemap